Oregon Episcopal School Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to Oregon Episcopal School (“OES”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to all information learned about or obtained from visitors to OES websites at www.OES.org and related pages and sites (“Sites”) when Personal Information (as defined below) is provided by such visitors (referenced as “you” or “your”) to OES by any means, including, but not limited to, when you visit or use the Sites and when you download, install, access, or use any authorized applications, publications, forms, content, materials, or communication options available through the Sites using a personal computer, mobile device, or any other means. 

Please read this Policy carefully. By accessing, downloading, or using the Site or providing Personal Information to OES by any other means, you consent to all of the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree with this Policy, please do not use the Sites. OES reserves the right, as its sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this policy at any time and without advance notice, effective upon posting on the Sites. Your continued access to and use of the Sites following the posting of changes to the Policy will mean you accept those changes. 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information” is information about a particular individual that specifically identifies that individual, or information about that individual that is directly linked to Personal Information. Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, an individual’s first and last name, or first initial together with last name; home or other physical address; email address; telephone number; Social Security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or state identification card number; credit or debit card information; and any other identifier that permits the online or physical contacting of a particular, natural human person. Personal Information also includes information concerning an individual that is maintained in personally-identifiable form in combination with any of the identifiers described above. 

Personal Information does not include “aggregate” information, which is data OES may collect automatically about the use of the Sites. The Policy does not restrict or limit OES’s collection and use of aggregate information, and OES reserves the right to share such aggregate information with potential partners or other third parties without restriction. 

Privacy of Children on OES Sites

 The OES Sites are not directed at children and OES does not knowingly collect Personal Information directly from you or other websites or services directed at children. Consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1988 (COPPA), OES will not knowingly request or collect Personal Information from any child under the age of thirteen (13) without requiring parental consent. Children can browse the Sites without any personal information being collected. 

OES is committed to protecting the privacy of OES students and their families. OES does not post the full names of students on the public pages of the Sites. Images of students are used on the public pages of the Sites; however, those students are not identified by name. Within the Login pages of the site, use of students’ full names may be allowed and students may be identified by full name in images.

Each year, OES seeks permission from parents for the school to use images of their children on the school’s website and in school publications, school advertisements in third party publications and online, promotional materials, DVDs for sale, Facebook, and on other online platforms. OES makes every effort to ensure that no unauthorized use occurs and complies with State publicity rights laws such as Ch. 63.60 RCW. If you notice any unauthorized use of your child’s image by the school, or if you have questions or would like a copy of the OES permission form authorizing use of your child’s image, please notify OES by mail, email, or phone at: Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Road, Portland, Oregon 97223; marketing@oes.edu; (503) 246-7771 immediately.

COPPA requires that OES inform parents and legal guardians about how OES collects, uses, and discloses personal information from children under thirteen (13) years of age; and that OES obtains the consent of parents and guardians in order for children under thirteen (13) years of age to use certain features of the Sites. When the term “parent” is used below, it is meant to include legal guardians.

Information should not be submitted to or posted to the Sites by guests under thirteen (13) years of age. If OES learns that a guest under thirteen (13) years of age has submitted personally identifiable information online through the Sites, OES will take reasonable measures to obtain consent by contacting the child’s parent or legal guardian if possible and shall, if consent cannot be or is not obtained, take reasonable measures to delete such information from its databases and not use such information for any purpose (except where necessary to protect the safety of the child or others as required by law). If OES obtains consent from the parent or guardian of a child under thirteen (13), OES will only ask for Personal Information that is reasonably necessary to perform the services requested by the child. The parent or legal guardian who has consented to a child providing Personal Information to the Sites may later view the child’s Personal Information and correct or remove the information, in whole or in part; instruct OES to discontinue all use of the child’s Personal Information and/or not to communicate further with the child; or revoke or modify the consent, by contacting OES by mail, email, or phone at: Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Road, Portland, Oregon 97223; marketing@oes.edu; (503) 246-7771 , and including the child’s name and email address and the parent or guardian’s name and email address.

We will apply material changes in our Privacy Policy only in conformance with applicable law, including any applicable provisions of COPPA that require parental consent. If you need further assistance, please contact OES with your questions or comments by mail, email, or phone at: Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Road, Portland, Oregon 97223 marketing@oes.edu; (503) 246-7771.

NOTICE: Please visit http://www.ftc.gov/privacy/privacyinitiatives/childrens.html for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy online.

Your Privacy

OES has taken several steps to safeguard the integrity of its data and prevent unauthorized access to information maintained by OES. These measures are designed and intended to prevent corruption of data, block unknown or unauthorized access to OES systems and information, and to provide reasonable protection of private information in the possession of OES. OES operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection systems. OES’ security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided to OES from third parties.

OES will not disclose any information about any individual user except to comply with applicable law or valid legal process or to protect the personal safety of OES’ users or the public.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Automatically Collected Information. By browsing, reading pages, or downloading information through the Sites, OES gathers and stores certain information about your visit. This information does not identify you personally. When you visit the Sites, OES may automatically collect the IP address of the device that is making the connection to the Sites and the browser and operating system you are using, the name of the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access the Site, and the Internet address of the website from which you linked to the Site. OES may retain this information to assist in analyzing the behavior of visitors to the Sites, to resolve problems with OES networks and, in general, to administer the Sites. OES may also collect the following types of information provided by your device (a) the browsing behavior of your device, as determined by tracking your IP address to certain locations on the Sites; (b) documents downloaded by the IP address associated with your device; and (c) other anonymous information regarding the behavior of your device on the Sites.

Cookies. OES may use cookies or similar programs, such as web beacons or web bugs, to automatically collect the information described above, including, but not limited to, tracking your device’s browsing habits on the Sites. A cookie is a small text file that is sent to your computer to collect information about your activities on the Sites. The cookie transmits this information back to the Sites each time your browser requests a page from the Sites. OES may also use cookies to maintain session information you provide to OES, so that when you leave the Sites and return, the Sites will recognize your device. Cookies do not contain any Personal Information and OES will never track your Internet usage outside of the Sites. However, you always have a choice with regard to cookies. You can modify your web browser preferences to allow you to accept or reject all cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. If you choose to reject all cookies, you may be unable to use certain areas of the Sites. Please consult your browser instructions for information on how to modify your choices about cookies. Finally, you may delete any existing cookies manually from the hard drive of your device.

The above information may be associated with your Personal Information, however, please be assured that OES will never intentionally connect or attempt to connect your IP address with your Personal Information such that you are connected to your computer in OES databases. OES collects the foregoing information in order to analyze general browsing behavior, including the popularity of certain pages or documents, for the overall purpose of providing a more useful Site experience to our users.

Voluntary. Your use of all features requiring the provision of information about you is entirely voluntary and OES will never require you to use any of the features in order to merely browse the Sites. However, if you choose to access features requiring registration, OES may collect and store all the information you provide to us via the Sites. Not all of the foregoing information may be required, but if you choose to provide it, OES may collect and store it. As described in the [link to: Terms of Use], OES requires you to provide certain Personal Information in order to access certain functions, products, or services on the Sites, such as purchasing items, posting a comment to the Sites, or the like. For the password-protected (“Login”) portions of the Sites, all records and data you have provided are kept in secure databases. OES uses information collected through its Sites to help it provide quality products and services, to communicate with others, and to improve and reach its educational goals. The information automatically collected or stored is logged and used by OES to improve the content of the OES Sites and services and to help OES understand how people are using the Sites and services. OES reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of OES, its affiliates, and others.

Commercial Electronic Message Consent. If during your visit to the Sites you participate in a survey, send an e-mail, log in to more secure portions of the Sites, or perform some other transaction on-line, additional information may also be collected. By providing your email address to OES through the Sites or through any other means, you affirmatively and expressly consent to receiving commercial emails from OES. OESmay send you commercial emails in order provide you with more information about products and services in which you have expressed interest, other products or services OES believes may be of interest to you, services offered by OES and/or OES affiliates, and any other information, including but not limited to Sites updates. You may unsubscribe from these commercial emails at any time by contacting OES by mail, email, or phone at: Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Road, Portland, Oregon 97223; marketing@oes.edu; (503) 246-7771. If you choose to email OES, OES may retain your email addresses and copies of your email(s)—including, without limitation, whatever content is in such emails—either separately or in the same database. The information collected is not limited to text characters and may include audio, video, and graphic information formats you send OES. OES uses your e-mail to respond appropriately. This may be to respond to you, to address issues you may identify, to further improve the OES Sites, or to forward the e-mail to another agency for appropriate action. You may choose whether to provide personal information online. Also, OES (or its third party providers) may use tools to help prevent and block “spam” e- mail, viruses, and other harmful or unwanted communications and programs that may be attached to or in the text of e-mails. These tools may automatically scan your e-mails, file attachments, and other files and communications to help OES protect you and OES against these harmful or unwanted communications and programs. However, these tools do not collect or disclose Personal Information about you.

Purchases. Please note that if you purchase a product or content download, OES may ask you to provide your credit card number, expiration date, and authentication codes or related information to complete the purchase. Areas of the Sites where visitors can make purchases may be run by or coordinated with third parties. Any information you provide on or through any such purchase areas of the Sites is subject to the Policy, available through a link on that portion of the Sites, that applies to information collected and used in such area.

Third Party Social Networking. OES may also collect your personal information relating to and/or contained in accounts you have with third-party social networking or blog commenting services (including, but not limited to, FaceBook and Disqus) which you access or use via the Sites, such as your user name, password, and profile photo. When you link an account you have with a third-party social networking or blog commenting service to the Sites, log in to the Sites using an account you have with a social networking or blog commenting service and/or sign up for the Sites using a social networking or blog commenting service account, you use personal information you have already provided to the social networking or blog commenting service. The information OES collects when you do any of the above, and how long we retain the information, may depend on the privacy settings you have with the social networking or blog commenting service, so please consult the applicable social networking or blog commenting service’s privacy policy.

Third Party Providers. OES uses third-party providers to help provided certain services and functions on the Site, including, without limitation, publications distribution vendors and payment processing providers, who may have access to your Personal Information for the purpose of performing their services for OES (and you). OES will only permit them to access your Personal Information as necessary to allow them to perform their services or the services that you request.

Site Host. The Sites, and therefore the information OES collects in connection with it, is hosted by a technology service provider and stored on a third-party server. Therefore, the technology service provider technically has access to your Personal Information and other information; however, OES controls their actual access to this information by agreement and they are not permitted to access it, unless OES permits them to do so. OES will only permit them to access your Personal Information as necessary to repair, maintain, host or improve the Site and they will never be permitted to contact you as a result of this access.

Legal Process. OES may disclose any information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, about you without prior notice to you and without your consent if OES is required to do so under a lawfully executed subpoena, search warrant or similar legal document, or otherwise to comply with law. OES will use reasonable efforts to notify you of any subpoena received from any other party (e.g., for civil litigation) that requires OES to disclose your identity and will wait ten (10) days, or a lesser amount of time as required by the deadline in the subpoena before providing the requested information. A court of equity, such as a bankruptcy court, may also have the authority to share your personal information or transfer it to third parties without your permission.

Emergencies and Rights Enforcement. OES may also use or disclose information, including, without limitation, Personal Information, about you without your consent in emergency situations that require OES to protect its customers, employees, or property immediately, or to enforce OES’s rights in court.

Except as set forth above, OES will not disclose, including for the purposes of sale, any information, including Personal Information, that it collects from you to any third party. OES may, however, use it for OES’s internal business purposes that include, but are not limited to, improving the functions on the Sites and communicating with you about OES services, your purchases or inquiries, other offerings that OES believes may be of interest to you, changes to this Policy, and other topics related to OES business. However, you will always be permitted to opt-out of receiving such communications in the email(s) or other communications you receive.

This information should not be construed in any way as giving business, legal, or other advice, or warranting as fail proof, the security of information provided via the OES Sites.

Do Not Track Policy

Some browsers have incorporated “Do Not Track” features. Most of these features, when turned on, send a signal or preference to the website or online service that a user visits, indicating that the user does not wish to be tracked. California law requires that an operator of a website or other online service disclose how the operator responds to a Do Not Track signal and whether third parties may collect personal information about an individual’s online activities from the operator’s website or online service. OES is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected through the Site, however please be aware that the Internet industry is currently still working on Do Not Track standards, implementations and solutions, and therefore the Sites may or may not respond to those signals.

Links to Third Party Websites

OES may allow third-parties to display advertisements or other content on the Sites. These advertisers may also use cookies other technologies each time you view or click on or through their advertisements to you. If you only view the web pages of the Sites on which the advertisements appear, no third-party cookies or other technologies will be placed on your computer; you will need to specifically interact with that advertisement to trigger them. As with the cookies and similar technologies used by OES itself, these advertisers may be able to compile information about where you, or others who are using your computer, viewed or clicked on the advertisements they display, but none of this information will be associated with any of your Personal Information. As stated above, our third-party advertisers will not have access to your Personal Information through OES. Please remember that OES has no access to or control over the cookies or other tracking technologies third-parties may place on your computer. This Policy applies to the use of cookies by OES only, and does not apply to the use of cookies or other tracking technologies by any of the third-parties.

The Sites may contain links to other parties’ websites. OES does not review the privacy practices of these other websites and recommend that you review their privacy policies before sharing your personal information. OES does not have any control over such third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies or practices.

California Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if an individual who is a California resident has provided Personal Information to a business in connection with a business relationship that is primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and if that business has within the immediately preceding calendar year disclosed such an individual’s Personal Information to a third party and knows or should have known that such third party used the information for its own direct marketing purposes, then that business is obligated to disclose in writing to such individual upon request, what Personal Information was shared and with whom it was shared.

Any request for a disclosure required under this California law should be sent to OES by mail, email, or phone at: Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Road, Portland, Oregon 97223; marketing@oes.edu; (503) 246-7771. Please note that under this law, OES is not required to respond to a customer’s request more than once per calendar year, nor is OES required to respond to any request that is not sent to the email or mailing address designated above.

International Visitors 

The Sites are hosted in and provided from the United States. If you use the Sites from the European Union, Canada, or other regions with laws governing data collection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you are transferring your personal data to the United States. The United States does not have the same data protection laws as the European Union, Canada, and some other regions. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to the transfer of your personal data to the United States and the use of your Personal Information in accordance with this Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Statement 

The contents of this Policy may be altered at any time, at the sole discretion of OES, and we may make such changes without notice to you. Any such changes will be incorporated into this Policy and [link to: Terms of Use] and are considered binding.

Questions 

If you have any questions regarding the Policy you may contact OES by mail, email, or phone at: Oregon Episcopal School, 6300 SW Nicol Road, Portland, Oregon 97223; marketing@oes.edu; (503) 246-7771. 

GSB:7071300.1
powered by finalsite